Wednesday, August 22, 2007

You gotta start somewhere...

So, here's the deal. I've been wanting to start a blog for, oh, 4 years or so. What's the holdup, you ask? Couldn't think of a title. Yep. Seriously.

I started one last year - with a grand total of one post. Picked a title to reflect my new life as a stay-at-home Mom. It didn't feel right. Now I've been home for a little more than a year and I'm starting to discover that the best thing about being a SAHM is that I'm NOT "just a Mom." If anything, before I was "just an IT Manager." I'm rediscovering who I am. I'd say I'm finding a new identity - without work. But really I find that I'm returning to who I was 15-20 years ago. And dang, I'm happier this way.

I remember in high school they asked us where we thought we'd be in XX years (10? 25? something like that). I remember saying I'd be a professional cellist with a houseful of kids.

House full of kids? Not quite... or not yet, anyway. I'm a proud mom to Kate, who is almost 21 months. But siblings will be few and far between. The whole putting-off-childbearing-until career-in-place-and-financially-secure thing didn't work that great for me. When I got down to having kids, it wasn't so easy. Kate is an IVF baby. Hopefully she's not our only - we were lucky and it worked first try, so we're optimistic we'll get another miracle someday in the next year or so.

Professional cellist? Hardly. I've been principal cellist in a local non-paid orchestra for several years, but haven't done much else. I'm working very hard lately to get my cello chops back to where they were in college, in hopes of starting to do more free-lance work.

So, I'm not quite where I envisioned, but I'm well on my way.

And I think I finally found a title that will stick.

3 comments:

carrster said...

Yay! Welcome back! Every once in a while I check your other site but there's never anything there...hopefully I'll be visiting here DAILY! :)

Holly said...

Yahoo! I'm glad to see you blogging. I was checking the previous site as well to hear how things are going on the 'other side' of the metro. Have you bookmarked so I will be reading regularly.

-Peder said...

I've got you bookmarked too. It'll be good to keep up with you!